Category: Match Reports

A round up of past matches and 20/20s!

LCC v SCC 2nd August 2019

Results

TeamRunsWickets LostOversOutcome
Soho Cricket Collective121934Draw
Lindfield Cricket Club202836Draw

Soho Cricket Collective

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Vlad52101410000
Hodderoff11122040282
Hooperoff21374031101
Dacha6110080482
Yankheroff020040171
Brandonovski37000000
Jontin817100000
Soldya060070371
Sewellski03000000
Chipmonkski030020170
Yuri000061421
Extras20
Total1211991113421998

Lindfield Cricket Club

R B 4s 6s O M R W
2020000000
Below is by way of a match report! Please check out the stats, commentary and images too for a full picture. As recorded by captain of the day on WhatsApp, Jonathan Savvit: “Captaining the SCC is like looking after school kids on a night out. My wife observed that they ran and we didn’t !I explained the age gap of some 40 years in general may have contributed to this. Well done to all for a noble hard fought draw. Apologies to the Tsar for negative comments during his one over spell. He was right and we were wrong. Siberia beckons. Superb commentary by the Tsar in very much Aggers style. Hero of the match was the Tsar facing one ball to secure the draw.” Ed: Crawler Commentary by Yuri – You know, anybody else is welcome to contribute, it will all go in!  
Long walk in
Sewelski discussed
Sixty neuf
Soldya
LCCvSCC_2Aug2019 LCCinnings
LCCvSCC_2Aug2019 SCCinnings

Details

Date Time League Season Full Time
2 August 2019 13:00 Not a league 2019 90'

Sandon Strollers v SCC

Video

Results

TeamRunsWickets LostOversOutcome
Soho Cricket Collective135940Win
Sandon Strollers CC95924Loss

Soho Cricket Collective

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Vlad250400000
Hodderoff00000000
Mullertov2906051221
Malikovich1401081233
Atif Mughal190000000
Soldya1703070382
Jontin40000000
Kamran Malik140200000
Sewellski20000000
Dacha000050133
Extras11
Total1350160252969

Sandon Strollers CC

R B 4s 6s O M R W
950000000

Batting bum

 

 

Sandon_v_SCC_23jun2019 SandonCCinnings

Sandon_v_SCC_23jun2019 SCCinnings

Details

Date Time League Season Full Time
23 June 2019 13:00 Not a league 2019 90'

Wenlock Arms CC v SCC

Video

Results

TeamRunsWickets LostOversOutcome
Soho Cricket Collective213735Win
Wenlock Arms CC1401029.2Loss

Soho Cricket Collective

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Meadvedev5252911.2021
Brandonovski240000000
Malikovich39297061280
Khanaski2310310000
Dacha1214100000
Malkovich12231020180
Soldya10120070413
Yasen1171060152
Yuri230070311
Extras28
Total21315022229.211357

Wenlock Arms CC

R B 4s 6s O M R W
00000000

A stirling bunch of comrades

As comrade commissar Medvedev says in the video, an outstanding team effort and nobody could disagree. This fixture has been marred by bad weather and cancellation so to get as far as playing was a success for all, but to achieve victory was one for us alone. Great spirit throughout from the opposition of course and the benefit of experiencing their namesake pub and ground of choice son nearby. Springfield Park proved a pleasant surprise, for although a municipal pitch, it was large and tree lined. The sun shone and the over all feeling of joi de vie was all encompassing. The toss got us batting and we were off.

 

Medvedev and new friends.

Looking at those batting figures proves a rare fact given of experience and better ability in depth – all bats scored double figure – except for premier Yuri. But it counts as a double as Soldya states, 2 is basically to 1s, which is two figures in anyone’s books. Medvedev, Malikovich and Brandonovski really striking a pace there. Medvedev and skipper showing the way, not out at 52. Such a great and perfect comrade to have joined us – we salute you, comrade!

There was a rain interruption of about fifteen minutes but it passed away and apart from dampening and smudging the writing on my newly created A3 scoring sheets (deal with the grandeur comrades, deal with it!) there was no negative effect. There was a break for some sustenance and water before we quickly turned around having left the oppo to scale the heights of 213 for 7 off our given 35 overs. …. Wow. Good work.

In the field and bowling, a delight. Of course, we cannot fail to mention the work of Soldya and his 3 wickets off 7 for 41. He can stand rigid next to his determination, quivering only in his delightful flight. (No, I do not know either sometimes). Good clean bowling across the board and economy a plenty.

In the end we had them off 29.2 overs and they had made it up to 140. A strong victory comrades. Congratulations to skipper and all. Great work.


WACC v SCC 2019 scc innings

WACC v SCC 2019 wacc innings

 

Details

Date Time League Season Full Time
26 May 2019 13:00 Not a league 2019 90'