Tag: SCC

SCC AGM 2021

Gripping

Welcome comrades,

Here are the minutes for the SCC AGM 2021. They are brief as life is short. However, as you will see from the only available image of the night, it was hair raising. Dan’s expression captures the excitement and suspense of the evening, it is all we could muster by Zoom.

  1. Those present were: Brandonovski, Yuri, Ruboneoff, Dacha, Malkovich, Yankheroff, Tom Willshire, Jontin, Yas, Soldya and Malikovich.
    A toast was given to absent friends as we commenced at 20:00
  2. Malkovich
    Bank account details were discussed by comrade commissar Treasurer, Malkovich. 

    1. Fees set at £50 except for those who carried £40 across from last season.
    2. Tom Willshire at £25 for first year membership.
    3. £100 agreed to be paid to Heart charity asap.
    4. General condition of accounts looks good for year. Email Malkovich for details that were produced at the AGM.
  3. Brandonovski
    No changes from the comrade commissar Quartermaster. 

    1. Kickbacks from SeriousCricket still present, new caps for this season?
    2. Investigations to be made by Quartermaster into the costs for special 11th anniversary shirt and/or cap.
  4. Jontin
    comrade commissar of Captains, Jontin 

    1. “Keep it fair, fun and enjoyable!” – with a little bit of competitiveness. But after discussing his marriage, he applied the same rules to the SCC.
  5. Dacha
    comrade commissar Training, Dacha. 

    1. More netting and as soon as we can after lockdown restrictions.
    2. Dacha, will chase Paddington to assess net opening.
    3. Jontin complimented Yas (Ash) for organising the previous 4 superb net training sessions. Here Hear!
  6. Yankheroff
    comrade commissar Fixtures, Yankheroff.
    Download fixtures excel sheet: SCC 2021 

    1. Fixture news for year ahead:
      1. As of the night of our AGM, Ley Hill unlikely.
      2. Trafalgar arms have not responded.
      3. Penn Street strangely quiet.
      4. MCA at Barn Elms we hope (£240 now for hire)
      5. Sandon test match
      6. A quiet July, Top Knockers not interested. More July ideas, please.
      7. Lindfield 30th July and 1st August Xiles at Firle – more to come
      8. When are school holidays? (Not your posh schools, mind! Merton schools, many just the same, I think.)
        Last day: Friday 23 July 2021
        First day: Wednesday 1 September 2021
      9. Yas (Ash) can probably get us a mid week match against St Anne’s (one assumes this is not the one in Blackpool) – Yas, more details please, comrade.
      10. 11th anniversary events
        1. A committee is set up to organise anniversary tour and consists of: Yankheroff, Brandonovski, Soldya and Dacha.
        2. The Sussex tour will be the weekend of celebration.
        3. Celebration night for anniversary to be Friday or Saturday night, slightly dependent on how much access and when we get it, to the Firle Cricket ground for camping etc.
          Jontin to chase.
  7. Commissar cavalry

    Yuri
    comrade commissar premier, Yuri

    1. Yankheroff is not quite ready to take up the mantle of premierly duties. But nobody else is keen.
      Yuri is off to Devon in 2023 (maybe earlier) so somebody needs to exert pressure.
    2. Yuri reassured everyone that it’s easy now that we have such a fantastically organised group of commissars.
    3. There were no changes nor interest in any of the current commissariat positions and the assumption was made, that even in his absence, Hodderoff was determined to remain Adjutant, along with Soldya. 
    4. Meeting adjourned at 21:07

Many thanks comrades for the most well attended and briefest ever AGM.

Semper sodales, fors et victores!

 

Sandon-S CC v SCC Part 2 -19th September 2020

Video

Results

TeamRunsOversOutcome
Soho Cricket Collective11553.1Draw
Sandon Strollers CC18248.4Draw

Soho Cricket Collective

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Mullertov3398300000
Hodderoff16233040130
Brandonovski03000000
Hodder-on520000000
Ruboneoff222006.11171
Dacha91910103270
Soldya155420100363
Jontin12461060222
Tim SSCC000010120
Oscar SSCC000060222
Yuri0000103291
Extras23
Total11528510053.171789

Sandon Strollers CC

R B 4s 6s O M R W
18200048.4006

Details

Date Time League Season Full Time
19 September 2020 12:00 Not a league 2020 90'

LCC v SCC 31st July 2020

Video

Results

TeamRunsWickets LostOversOutcome
Soho Cricket Collective207434Draw

Soho Cricket Collective

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Hooperoff911071300000
Brandonovski01000000
Meadvedev1110060350
Hodderoff2324310000
Dacha46678050140
Ruboneoff9121050360
Jontin00000000
Chipmonkski000020170
Soldya000040380
Yankheroff000060320
Tom Willshire00000000
Yuri000060361
Extras37
Total2072222513402081

Astonishingly, the 2020 season finally gets under way. For how long, we don’t know, but here it is. A draw. Captain on the day was Jontin and his match report follows. Immediately after that is a VERY extensive commentary, briefly introduced by comrade commissar Yankheroff.

when playing this commentary film from YouTube, be sure to have SUBTITLES (Captions) on. It elevates the experience.

LCCvSCC_31July2020_LCCinnings
LCCvSCC_31July2020_SCCinnings

 

Details

Date Time League Season Full Time
31 July 2020 20:00 Not a league 2020 90'