LCC v SCC 2nd August 2019

Results

TeamRunsWickets LostOversOutcome
Soho Cricket Collective121934Draw
Lindfield Cricket Club202836Draw
Below is by way of a match report! Please check out the stats, commentary and images too for a full picture. As recorded by captain of the day on WhatsApp, Jonathan Savvit: “Captaining the SCC is like looking after school kids on a night out. My wife observed that they ran and we didn’t !I explained the age gap of some 40 years in general may have contributed to this. Well done to all for a noble hard fought draw. Apologies to the Tsar for negative comments during his one over spell. He was right and we were wrong. Siberia beckons. Superb commentary by the Tsar in very much Aggers style. Hero of the match was the Tsar facing one ball to secure the draw.” Ed: Crawler Commentary by Yuri – You know, anybody else is welcome to contribute, it will all go in!  
Long walk in
Sewelski discussed
Sixty neuf
Soldya
LCCvSCC_2Aug2019 LCCinnings
LCCvSCC_2Aug2019 SCCinnings

Soho Cricket Collective

Player Runs Balls 4s 6s Overs Maidens R Wickets
Vlad52101410000
Hodderoff11122040282
Hooperoff21374031101
Dacha6110080482
Yankheroff020040171
Brandonovski37000000
Jontin817100000
Soldya060070371
Sewellski03000000
Chipmonkski030020170
Yuri000061421
Extras20
Total1211991113421998

Lindfield Cricket Club

Runs Balls 4s 6s Overs Maidens R Wickets
2020000000

Details

Date Time League Season
2 August 2019 13:00 Not a league 2019

Venue

Lindfield CC
Rushden Road, Sandon, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, East of England, England, SG9 0QJ, United Kingdom

Start a Conversation