Tag: Ley Hill Cricket Club

Ley Hill CC v SCC -18th April 2021

Video

Results

TeamRunsWickets LostOversOutcome
Soho Cricket Collective246431.3Loss
Ley Hill CC247435.0Win

Soho Cricket Collective

Player Runs Balls 4s 6s Overs Maidens R Wickets
Hooperoff4568900000
Hodderoff02000000
Meadvedev1039012540191
Malikovich644810250400
Dacha170040290
Soldya340030420
Yankheroff210040291
Toddorov00008.30532
Jontin00000000
Yuri000030290
Extras28
Total24622031731.302414

Ley Hill CC

Runs Balls 4s 6s Overs Maidens R Wickets
24700035004

Details

Date Time League Season Full Time
18 April 2021 13:30 Not a league 2021 90'

MATCH REPORT – LEY HILL CC versus SCC – 23rd April 2017

Ley hill cc

Comrades!

A new fixture in the season. One that was, shall we say inherited from the unfortunate scattering of an opposition’s list in the confetti strewn path of history. But what a great fixture to have discovered. The rolling meadows of Bucks and the fortunately shining sun of an April Sunday made this great stage, and our luck further blossomed by the arrival of a very charming oppo. 

Yes, I have been drinking. Malbec.

Captain Jontin soon had our ten strong team in an order of some description and after a toss of the coin we were made to bat. Any future historian of the SCC will come to realise that we are not at our best when batting first but why confuse facts with glory and defeat? Our openers, Vlad and Analitch gallumped to the crease with a swagger of a well paid docker at a Glaswegian brothel. They set about the opening bowlers with a cautious trot. Vlad was impeccable. He provided a strong wall of Dorothy through which 35 balls made no impact for 40 minutes and 13 overs. This gave Analitch a chance to unwind and give sucker to his aching run sphincter. Over 72 minutes he notched an astounding 42 runs. 

In his support came Harrison with a tip chipping 10. Before being bowled by Batt. But a very pleasant session and with great promise for the season. Then the most wonderful return of Samovar to the SCC. Such a joy to have him back amongst us and a privilege too. Seeing his most famous spinning hook unleashed again filled us with hope. He created a very useful 28 before neing caught Alex off Woodley.

Will and Jon tin had a brief moment together at the crease but a distinct lack of vision helped the latter off abruptly and the formjer for 6. Chip, Soldya and Yuri were removed by an increasingly strong bowling field but Soldya fought on for 3. Yuri was given two bites at the cherry. The first for 0 in his usual potions style but his second charitable bash at 5.

So we had notched up 160 all out across 39 overs. A little help from 51 extras…… 51. Yep……. fifty one.

Tea was nice and I am a push over for a cherry bakewell.

Lown opened and scored 102. There’s no easy way to write that and not feel the rush of sick bile launch itself into your soft pallette so I thought I would just write it straight off. I mean he didn’t rush it, he was there for the 25 overs that they took to get 164 and beat us by 15 overs. He was accompanied by Batt and Woodley for 25 and 10 and finally, James for 8. Batt was delightfully bowled by Samovar and Analitch held a super wicky catch to scoop Woodley.  There were some pricey overs but the worse enemy was dropped catches. Yuri, myself, a terrible culprit. A tidy bowling spell of economic near misses, shat upon by dropping a peach. 

The match was lost but a great fixture gained. The pub opposite was also very effective in easing our sorrows. If we had a wrist bowler and another pace bowler….. we may, just may have had them!

Thank you, comrades. One and all.

 

LHCC v SCC 23April2017 LHCC Innings
LHCC v SCC_ SCC innings_23April2017