SSCC v SCC 2-Day 19/20th June 2021

Video

Results

TeamRunsOversOutcome
Sandon Strollers CC19926Win
Soho Cricket Collective10273Loss

Comrades!

This was as ever, a brilliant two day fixture. Two innings of fun, food and barbecue. Maybe some beer and other refreshments too. Please watch Captain of the day, Dacha in the video match report. It is an excellent report and represents the fixture very well. For the sake of the figures working for the blog, the ‘Box Score’ is a combination of both days of play. But to make things easy for viewers, I have attached a daily spread of stats below. Dacha does not appear on the first day’s batting because he surrendered his innings to the already 11 comrades. (Actually, thinking about that, does that work within the laws of cricket?)

Day 1 stats were:

Players Runs Balls 4s 6s Overs Maidens R Wickets
Brandonovski 11 121 1 0 0 0 0 0
Colingrad 9 41 1 0 3 0 18 1
Hodderoff 2 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
Soldya 0 6 0 0 8 1 36 0
Malikovich 1 9 0 0 17 7 36 3
Yankheroff 8 30 0 0 7 1 12 3
Samovar 15 38 2 0 13 2 36 2
Mullertov 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jontin 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ruboneoff 16 29 1 0 7 1 12 0
Yuri 2 5 0 0 11 4 25 1

Day 2 stats were:

Players Runs Balls 4s 6s Overs Maidens R Wickets
Malikovich 10 12 2 0        
Mullertov 6 17 0 0        
Samovar 1 15 0 0        
Ruboneoff 1 4 0 0        
Soldya 5 37 0 0        
Hodderoff 7 20 1 0        
Dacha 0 6 0 0        
Brandonovski 1 6 0 0        
Yankheroff 1 13 0 0        
Jontin 4 2 0 0        
Yuri 0 0 0 0        

Sandon Strollers CC

Runs Balls 4s 6s Overs Maidens R Wickets
199000260020

Soho Cricket Collective

Player Runs Balls 4s 6s Overs Maidens R Wickets
Brandonovski12127100000
Colingrad9411030181
Dacha06004070
Hodderoff927100000
Jontin54000000
Malikovich112120167353
Mullertov721000000
Ruboneoff17331071120
Samovar165320132362
Soldya5430081360
Yankheroff94300112203
Yuri2500114251
Total10242480731718910

Details

Date Time League Season
19 June 2021 12:00 Not a league 2021

Venue

Sandon Cricket pitch
// position we will use later var lat = 51.98693636564285; var lon = -0.08526849720510657; // initialize map map = L.map('sp_openstreetmaps_container', { zoomControl:false }).setView([lat, lon], 21); // set map tiles source L.tileLayer('https://tile.openstreetmap.org/{z}/{x}/{y}.png', { attribution: 'Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors', maxZoom: 18, }).addTo(map); // add marker to the map marker = L.marker([lat, lon]).addTo(map); map.dragging.disable(); map.touchZoom.disable(); map.doubleClickZoom.disable(); map.scrollWheelZoom.disable();

2 comments

Join the Conversation